Privacy

Design Tasmania understands the importance the community places on confidentiality of individuals’ personal and/or sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in our records regarding individuals.
The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, effective 21 December 2001, sets out guidelines that regulate how private sector organisations should treat personal and/or sensitive information they collect, use, handle or store. What do the National Privacy Principles do?

The NPPs set minimum standards for:

What’s personal information?

What’s sensitive information?

This includes information about:

What are the National Privacy Principles?

The National Privacy Principles establish 10 principles to which an organisation must comply in regard to personal and sensitive information.

  1. Collecting information
  2. Using and disclosing information
  3. Data quality
  4. Data security
  5. Openness
  6. Access and correction
  7. Identifiers
  8. Anonymity
  9. Transborder data flow
  10. Sensitive information

1. Collecting information

Personal and sensitive information is only collected as is reasonably necessary to enable Design Tasmania to maintain its activities and deliver services to the community.

Personal information about an individual should only be collected with the individual’s consent. Collection will be undertaken by a method which is fair, lawful and not unreasonably intrusive. Individuals from whom personal information is collected are to be made aware of:

2. Using and disclosing information

Information will only be used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected. In some instances, information provided by individuals may be used to keep them better informed about Design Tasmania activities and services, such as by way of a newsletter. Individuals have the right to opt out of receiving such additional mailings.

Personal information about an individual will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless:

Design Tasmania will not sell or exchange or release personal information about an individual for commercial gain.

3. Data quality

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information collected and used is complete, accurate and up-to-date.

4. Security of information

5. Openness of information

6. Accessibility of information

Information held on individuals is accessible to them on request (except where frivolous and vexatious) and will generally be available free of charge. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the information provided is accurate and up-to-date.

7. Identifiers

Identifiers used will be unique to Design Tasmania.

8. Anonymity

To the extent possible, individuals will be given the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with Design Tasmania.

9. Transborder data flow

Design Tasmania will not sell, exchange or release personal information.

10. Sensitive information

Design Tasmania doesn’t collect sensitive information about individuals unless:

Confidentiality

Cookies

Cookies are small text files (with no executable code) stored by a browser on the user’s machine. This site makes use of a third-party Google Analytics cookie to track anonymous traffic data, for the purposes of evaluating and improving the site. We also use various first-party cookies for managing secure access areas, multi-step forms, polls and some other functions.

Grievance procedure relating to the Privacy Act

  1. Complaint registered by an individual. This must be in writing.
  2. Complaint given to the Privacy Manager for assessment and investigation in consultation with the General Manager.
  3. Written response sent to individual within 7 days of complaint being received.
  4. If our response is found to be unacceptable to the individual, we may suggest conciliation or arbitration on the matter.
  5. If the individual makes a formal complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, the Chief Executive Officer is to be the respondent on behalf of Design Tasmania.

Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 17/10/13

Contact Design Tasmania

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Design Tasmania, Corner Brisbane and Tamar Street Launceston, Tasmania 7250. email shop@designtasmania.com.au